California Statutes
§ 8202. — 8202. (Added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 697, Sec. 20.)
California § 8202.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Title2.
Part 6.TITLE 2. PRIVATE WORKS OF IMPROVEMENT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Preliminary Notice
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 8202. (2026).
(a)The preliminary notice shall comply with the requirements of Section 8102, and shall also include:
(1)A general description of the work to be provided.
(2)An estimate of the total price of the work provided and to be provided.
(3)The following statement in boldface type: NOTICE TO PROPERTY OWNER EVEN THOUGH YOU HAVE PAID YOUR CONTRACTOR IN FULL, if the person or firm that has given you this notice is not paid in full for labor, service, equipment, or material provided or to be provided to your construction project, a lien may be placed on your property. Foreclosure of the lien may lead to loss of all or part of your property. You may wish to protect yourself against this by (1) requiring your contractor to provide a signed release by the person or firm that has given you this notice