California Statutes
§ 798.87. — 798.87. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 141, Sec. 1.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. PROPERTY·Title 2.·Part 2. TITLE 2. ESTATES IN REAL PROPERTY·Ch. 2.5. CHAPTER 2.5. Mobilehome Residency Law·Art. 8. ARTICLE 8. Actions, Proceedings, and Penalties
(a)The substantial failure of the management to provide and maintain physical improvements in the common facilities in good working order and condition shall be deemed a public nuisance. Notwithstanding Section 3491, this nuisance may only be remedied by a civil action or abatement.
(b)The substantial violation of a mobilehome park rule shall be deemed a public nuisance. Notwithstanding Section 3491, this nuisance may only be remedied by a civil action or
abatement.
(c)A civil action pursuant to this section may be brought by a park resident, the park management, or in the name of the people of the State of California, by any of the following:
(1)The district attorney or the county counsel of the jurisdiction in which the park, or the greater portion of the park, is located.
(2)The