California Statutes
§ 798.87. — 798.87. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 141, Sec. 1.)
California § 798.87.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title2.
Part 2.TITLE 2. ESTATES IN REAL PROPERTY
Ch. 2.5.CHAPTER 2.5. Mobilehome Residency Law
Art. 8.ARTICLE 8. Actions, Proceedings, and Penalties
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 798.87. (2026).
(a)The substantial failure of the management to provide and maintain physical improvements in the common facilities in good working order and condition shall be deemed a public nuisance. Notwithstanding Section 3491, this nuisance may only be remedied by a civil action or abatement.
(b)The substantial violation of a mobilehome park rule shall be deemed a public nuisance. Notwithstanding Section 3491, this nuisance may only be remedied by a civil action or abatement.
(c)A civil action pursuant to this section may be brought by a park resident, the park management, or in the name of the people of the State of California, by any of the following:
(1)The district attorney or the county counsel of the jurisdiction in which the park, or the greater portion of the park, is located.
(2)The