California Statutes
§ 798.86. — 798.86. (Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 98, Sec. 1.)
California § 798.86.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title2.
Part 2.TITLE 2. ESTATES IN REAL PROPERTY
Ch. 2.5.CHAPTER 2.5. Mobilehome Residency Law
Art. 8.ARTICLE 8. Actions, Proceedings, and Penalties
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 798.86. (2026).
(a)If a homeowner or former homeowner of a park is the prevailing party in a civil action, including a small claims court action, against the management to enforce his or her rights under this chapter, the homeowner, in addition to damages afforded by law, may, in the discretion of the court, be awarded an amount not to exceed two thousand dollars ($2,000) for each willful violation of this chapter by the management.
(b)A homeowner or former homeowner of a park who is the prevailing party in a civil action against management to enforce his or her rights under this chapter may be awarded either punitive damages pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code or the statutory penalty provided by subdivision (a).