California Statutes
§ 798.84. — 798.84. (Added by Stats. 1988, Ch. 1592, Sec. 1.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. PROPERTY·Title 2.·Part 2. TITLE 2. ESTATES IN REAL PROPERTY·Ch. 2.5. CHAPTER 2.5. Mobilehome Residency Law·Art. 8. ARTICLE 8. Actions, Proceedings, and Penalties
(a)No action based upon the management’s alleged failure to maintain the physical improvements in the common facilities in good working order or condition or alleged reduction of service may be commenced by a homeowner unless the management has been given at least 30 days’ prior notice of the intention to commence the action.
(b)The notice shall be in writing, signed by the homeowner or homeowners making the allegations, and shall notify the management of the basis of the claim, the specific allegations, and the remedies requested. A notice by one homeowner shall
be deemed to be sufficient notice of the specific allegation to the management of the park by all of the homeowners in the park.
(c)The notice may be served in the manner prescribed in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1010)