California Statutes
§ 798.49. — 798.49. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 770, Sec. 1.)
California § 798.49.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title2.
Part 2.TITLE 2. ESTATES IN REAL PROPERTY
Ch. 2.5.CHAPTER 2.5. Mobilehome Residency Law
Art. 4.5.ARTICLE 4.5. Rent Control
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 798.49. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (d), the local agency of any city, including a charter city, county, or city and county, which administers an ordinance, rule, regulation, or initiative measure that establishes a maximum amount that management may charge a tenant for rent shall permit the management to separately charge a homeowner for any of the following:
(1)The amount of any fee, assessment or other charge first imposed by a city, including a charter city, a county, a city and county, the state, or the federal government on or after January 1, 1995, upon the space rented by the homeowner.
(2)The amount of any increase on or after January 1, 1995, in an existing fee, assessment or other charge imposed by any governmental entity upon the space rented by the homeowner.
(3)The amoun