California Statutes
§ 798.41. — 798.41. (Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 338, Sec. 2.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. PROPERTY·Title 2.·Part 2. TITLE 2. ESTATES IN REAL PROPERTY·Ch. 2.5. CHAPTER 2.5. Mobilehome Residency Law·Art. 4. ARTICLE 4. Utilities
(a)Where a rental agreement, including a rental agreement specified in Section 798.17, does not specifically provide otherwise, the park management may elect to bill a homeowner separately for utility service fees and charges assessed by the utility for services provided to or for spaces in the park. Any separately billed utility fees and charges shall not be deemed to be included in the rent charged for those spaces under the rental agreement, and shall not be deemed to be rent or a rent increase for purposes of any ordinance, rule, regulation, or initiative measure adopted or enforced by any local governmental entity which establishes a maximum amount that a landlord may charge a tenant for rent, provided that at the time of the initial separate billing of any utility fees and charges