California Statutes
§ 798.30.5. — 798.30.5. (Added by Stats. 2021, Ch. 125, Sec. 2.)
California § 798.30.5.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title2.
Part 2.TITLE 2. ESTATES IN REAL PROPERTY
Ch. 2.5.CHAPTER 2.5. Mobilehome Residency Law
Art. 3.5.ARTICLE 3.5. Fees and Charges
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 798.30.5. (2026).
(a)
(1)Subject to subdivision (b), management shall not, over the course of any 12-month period, increase the gross rental rate for a tenancy in a qualified mobilehome park more than 3 percent plus the percentage change in the cost of living, or 5 percent, whichever is lower, of the lowest gross rental rate charged for a tenancy at any time during the 12 months prior to the effective date of the increase.
(2)If the same homeowner maintains a tenancy over any 12-month period, the gross rental rate for the tenancy shall not be increased in more than two increments over that 12-month period, subject to the other restrictions of this subdivision governing gross rental rate increase.
(b)For a new tenancy in which no homeowner from the prior tenancy remains in lawful possession of the mobileh