California Statutes
§ 679. — 679. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 679.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title2.
Part 1.TITLE 2. OWNERSHIP
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Modifications of Ownership
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Interests in Property
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 679. (2026).
The ownership of property is absolute when a single person has the absolute dominion over it, and may use it or dispose of it according to his pleasure, subject only to general laws.