California Statutes
§ 5975. — 5975. (Added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 180, Sec. 2.)
California § 5975.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 5.PART 5. Common Interest Developments
Ch. 10.CHAPTER 10. Dispute Resolution and Enforcement
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Civil Action
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 5975. (2026).
(a)The covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be enforceable equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable, and shall inure to the benefit of and bind all owners of separate interests in the development. Unless the declaration states otherwise, these servitudes may be enforced by any owner of a separate interest or by the association, or by both.
(b)A governing document other than the
declaration may be enforced by the association against an owner of a separate interest or by an owner of a separate interest against the association.
(c)In an action to enforce the governing documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.