California Statutes
§ 5915. — 5915. (Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 303, Sec. 35.)
California § 5915.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 5.PART 5. Common Interest Developments
Ch. 10.CHAPTER 10. Dispute Resolution and Enforcement
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Internal Dispute Resolution
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 5915. (2026).
(a)This section applies to an association that does not otherwise provide a fair, reasonable, and expeditious dispute resolution procedure. The procedure provided in this section is fair, reasonable, and expeditious within the meaning of this article.
(b)Either party to a dispute within the scope of this article may invoke the following procedure:
(1)The party may request the other party to meet and confer in an effort to resolve the dispute. The request shall be in writing.
(2)A member of an association may refuse a request to meet and confer. The association shall not refuse a request to meet and confer.
(3)The board shall designate a director to meet and confer.
(4)The parties shall meet promptly at a mutually convenient time and place, explain their positions to each other, and c