California Statutes
§ 5660. — 5660. (Added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 180, Sec. 2.)
California § 5660.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 5.PART 5. Common Interest Developments
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. Assessments and Assessment Collection
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Assessment Payment and Delinquency
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 5660. (2026).
At least 30 days prior to recording a lien upon the separate interest of the owner of record to collect a debt that is past due under Section 5650, the association shall notify the owner of record in writing by certified mail of the following:
(a)A general description of the collection and lien enforcement procedures of the association and the method of calculation of the amount, a statement that the owner of the separate interest has the right to inspect the association records pursuant to Section 5205, and the following statement in 14-point boldface type, if printed, or in capital letters, if typed: “IMPORTANT NOTICE: IF YOUR SEPARATE INTEREST IS PLACED IN FORECLOSURE BECAUSE YOU ARE BEHIND IN YOUR ASSESSMENTS, IT MAY BE SOLD WITHOUT COURT ACTION.”
(b)An itemized statement of the char