California Statutes
§ 5225. — 5225. (Added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 180, Sec. 2.)
California § 5225.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 5.PART 5. Common Interest Developments
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Association Governance
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Record Inspection
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 5225. (2026).
A member requesting the membership list shall state the purpose for which the list is requested which purpose shall be reasonably related to the requester’s interest as a member. If the association reasonably believes that the information in the list will be used for another purpose, it may deny the member access to the list. If the request is denied, in any subsequent action brought by the member under Section 5235, the association shall have the burden to prove that the member would
have allowed use of the information for purposes unrelated to the member’s interest as a member.