California Statutes
§ 5215. — 5215. (Added by Stats. 2012, Ch. 180, Sec. 2.)
California § 5215.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 5.PART 5. Common Interest Developments
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Association Governance
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Record Inspection
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 5215. (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (b), the association may withhold or redact information from the association records if any of the following are true:
(1)The release of the information is reasonably likely to lead to identity theft. For the purposes of this section, “identity theft” means the unauthorized use of another person’s personal identifying information to obtain credit, goods, services, money, or property. Examples of information that may be withheld or redacted pursuant to this paragraph include bank account numbers of members or vendors, social security or tax identification numbers, and check, stock, and credit card numbers.
(2)The release of the information is reasonably likely to lead to fraud in connection with the association.
(3)The information is privileged under