California Statutes
§ 512.040. — 512.040. (Added by Stats. 1973, Ch. 526.)
California·Code CCP Code of Civil Procedure - CCP·Title 7.·Part 2. TITLE 7. OTHER PROVISIONAL REMEDIES IN CIVIL ACTIONS·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Claim and Delivery of Personal Property·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Writ of Possession
The “Notice of Application and Hearing” shall inform the defendant of all of the following:
(a)A hearing will be held at a place and at a time, to be specified in the notice, on plaintiff’s application for a writ of possession.
(b)The writ will be issued if the court finds that the plaintiff’s claim is probably valid and the other requirements for issuing the writ are established. The hearing is not for the purpose of determining whether the claim is actually valid. The determination of the actual validity of the claim will be made in
subsequent proceedings in the action and will not be affected by the decision at the hearing on the application for the writ.
(c)If the defendant desires to oppose the issuance of the writ, he shall file with the court either an affidavit providing evidenc