California Statutes
§ 5103. — 5103. (Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 770, Sec. 3.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 4. DIVISION 4. GENERAL PROVISIONS·Part 5. PART 5. Common Interest Developments·Ch. 6. CHAPTER 6. Association Governance·Art. 4. ARTICLE 4. Member Election
Notwithstanding the secret balloting requirement in Section 5100, or any contrary provision in the governing documents, when, as of the deadline for submitting nominations provided for in subdivision (a) of Section 5115, the number of qualified candidates is not more than the number of vacancies to be elected, as determined by the inspector or inspectors of the elections, the association may, but is not required to, consider the qualified candidates elected by acclamation if all of the following conditions have been met:
(a)The association has held a regular election for the directors in the last three years. The three-year time period shall be calculated from the date ballots were due in the last full election to the start of voting for the proposed election.
(b)The association provided