California Statutes
§ 48a. — 48a. (Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 86, Sec. 17.)
(a)In any action for damages for the publication of a libel in a daily or weekly news publication, or of a slander by radio broadcast, plaintiff shall only recover special damages unless a correction is demanded and is not published or broadcast, as provided in this section. Plaintiff shall serve upon the publisher at the place of publication, or broadcaster at the place of broadcast, a written notice specifying the statements claimed to be libelous and demanding
that those statements be corrected. The notice and demand must be served within 20 days after knowledge of the publication or broadcast of the statements claimed to be libelous.
(b)If a correction is demanded within 20 days and is not published or broadcast in substantially as conspicuous a manner in the same daily or weekly