California Statutes
§ 4750. — 4750. (Added by Stats. 2014, Ch. 584, Sec. 3.)
California § 4750.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Part 5.PART 5. Common Interest Developments
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Property Use and Maintenance
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Protected Uses
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 4750. (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this section, “personal agriculture” has the same definition as in Section 1940.10.
(b)Any provision of a governing document, as defined in Section 4150, shall be void and unenforceable if it effectively prohibits or unreasonably restricts the use of a homeowner’s backyard for personal agriculture.
(c)
(1)This section does not apply to provisions that impose reasonable restrictions on the use of a homeowner’s yard for personal agriculture.
(2)For purposes of this section, “reasonable restrictions” are restrictions that do not significantly increase the cost of engaging in personal agriculture or significantly decrease its efficiency.
(d)This section applies only to yards that are designated for the exclusive use of the homeowner.
(e)This section shall not prohi