California Statutes
§ 389. — 389. (Amended by Stats. 1971, Ch. 244.)
California § 389.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. OF THE PARTIES TO CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 8.CHAPTER 8. Compulsory Joinder
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 389. (2026).
(a)A person who is subject to service of process and whose joinder will not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action shall be joined as a party in the action if (1) in his absence complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties or (2) he claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so situated that the disposition of the action in his absence may (i) as a practical matter impair or impede his ability to protect that interest or (ii) leave any of the persons already parties subject to a substantial risk of incurring double, multiple, or otherwise inconsistent obligations by reason of his claimed interest. If he has not been so joined, the court shall order that he be made a party.
(b)If a person as described in paragraph (1