California Statutes
§ 38. — 38. (Added by Stats. 1992, Ch. 163, Sec. 3.)
California § 38.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PERSONS
Part 1.PART 1. PERSONS WITH UNSOUND MIND
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 38. (2026).
A person entirely without understanding has no power to make a contract of any kind, but the person is liable for the reasonable value of things furnished to the person necessary for the support of the person or the person’s family.