California Statutes
§ 3428. — 3428. (Added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 536, Sec. 3.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 4. DIVISION 4. GENERAL PROVISIONS·Title 7.·Part 1. TITLE 7. DUTY OF HEALTH CARE SERVICE PLANS AND MANAGED CARE ENTITIES
(a)For services rendered on or after January 1, 2001, a health care service plan or managed care entity, as described in subdivision (f) of Section 1345 of the Health and Safety Code, shall have a duty of ordinary care to arrange for the provision of medically necessary health care service to its subscribers and enrollees, where the health care service is a benefit provided under the plan, and shall be liable for any and all harm legally caused by its failure to exercise that ordinary care when both of the following apply:
(1)The failure to exercise ordinary care resulted in the denial, delay, or modification of the health care service recommended for, or furnished to, a subscriber or enrollee.
(2)The subscriber or enrollee suffered substantial harm.
(b)For purposes of this section: (1