California Statutes
§ 3354. — 3354. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 3354.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Title2.
Part 1.TITLE 2. COMPENSATORY RELIEF
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Measure of Damages [[3300.] - 3361.]
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. General Provisions
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 3354. (2026).
In estimating damages, except as provided by Sections 3355 and 3356, the value of property, to a buyer or owner thereof, deprived of its possession, is deemed to be the price at which he might have bought an equivalent thing in the market nearest to the place where the property ought to have been put into his possession, and at such time after the breach of duty upon which his right to damages is founded as would suffice, with reasonable diligence, for him to make such a purchase.