California Statutes
§ 3307. — 3307. (Amended by Stats. 1983, Ch. 262, Sec. 2.)
California § 3307.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Title2.
Part 1.TITLE 2. COMPENSATORY RELIEF
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Measure of Damages [[3300.] - 3361.]
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Damages for Breach of Contract [[3300.] - 3322.]
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 3307. (2026).
The detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to purchase an estate in real property is deemed to be the excess, if any, of the amount which would have been due to the seller under the contract over the value of the property to him or her, consequential damages according to proof, and interest.