California Statutes
§ 3304. — 3304. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 3304.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Title2.
Part 1.TITLE 2. COMPENSATORY RELIEF
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Measure of Damages [[3300.] - 3361.]
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Damages for Breach of Contract [[3300.] - 3322.]
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 3304. (2026).
The detriment caused by the breach of a covenant of “seizin,” of “right to convey,” of “warranty,” or of “quiet enjoyment,” in a grant of an estate in real property, is deemed to be:
1.The price paid to the grantor; or, if the breach is partial only, such proportion of the price as the value of the property affected by the breach bore at the time of the grant to the value of the whole property;
2.Interest thereon for the time during which the grantee derived no benefit from the property, not exceeding five years;
3.Any expenses properly incurred by the covenantee in defending his possession.