California Statutes
§ 3101. — 3101. (Added by Stats. 2018, Ch. 976, Sec. 2.)
California § 3101.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title15.
Part 4.TITLE 15. Internet Neutrality
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 3101. (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for a fixed Internet service provider, insofar as the provider is engaged in providing fixed broadband Internet access service, to engage in any of the following activities:
(1)Blocking lawful content, applications, services, or nonharmful devices, subject to reasonable network management.
(2)Impairing or degrading lawful Internet traffic on the basis of Internet content, application, or service, or use of a nonharmful device, subject to reasonable network management.
(3)Requiring consideration, monetary or otherwise, from an edge provider, including, but not limited to, in exchange for any of the following:
(A)Delivering Internet traffic to, and carrying Internet traffic from, the Internet service provider’s end users.
(B)Avoiding having the edge provider’s