California Statutes
§ 3100. — 3100. (Added by Stats. 2018, Ch. 976, Sec. 2.)
California § 3100.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title15.
Part 4.TITLE 15. Internet Neutrality
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 3100. (2026).
For purposes of this title, the following definitions apply:
(a)“Application-agnostic” means not differentiating on the basis of source, destination, Internet content, application, service, or device, or class of Internet content, application, service, or device.
(b)“Broadband Internet access service” means a mass-market retail service by wire or radio provided to customers in California that provides the capability to transmit data to, and receive data from, all or substantially all Internet endpoints, including, but not limited to, any capabilities that are incidental to and enable the operation of the communications service, but excluding dial-up Internet access service. “Broadband Internet access service” also encompasses any service provided to customers in California that provides