California Statutes
§ 3060. — 3060. (Amended (as amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 697) by Stats. 2012, Ch. 263, Sec. 2.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 3. DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS·Title 14.·Part 4. TITLE 14. LIEN·Ch. 6. CHAPTER 6. Other Liens
(a)As used in this section, “mine” means a mining claim or real property worked on as a mine including, but not limited to, any quarry or pit, from which rock, gravel, sand, or any other mineral-containing property is extracted by any mining, or surface mining, operation.
(b)Any person who performs labor in a mine, either in its
development or in working on it by the subtractive process, or furnishes materials to be used or consumed in it, has a lien upon the mine and the works owned and used by the owners for milling or reducing the ores from the mine, for the value of the work or labor done or materials furnished by each, whether done or furnished at the instance of the owner of the mine, or the owner’s agent, and every contractor, subcontractor, superintendent, or other person having