California Statutes
§ 2965. — 2965. (Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 968, Sec. 1.)
California § 2965.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title14.
Part 4.TITLE 14. LIEN
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Mortgage
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Disclosures on Purchase Money Liens on Residential Property
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 2965. (2026).
The validity of any credit document or of any security document subject to the provisions of this article shall not be invalidated solely because of the failure of any person to comply with this article. However, any person who willfully violates any provision of this article shall be liable in the amount of actual damages suffered by the vendor or purchaser as the proximate result of the violation. No person may be held liable in any action under this article if it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adopted to avoid any such error.