California Statutes
§ 2950. — 2950. (Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 76, Sec. 19.)
California § 2950.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title14.
Part 4.TITLE 14. LIEN
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Mortgage
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Mortgage of Real Property
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 2950. (2026).
When a grant of real property purports to be an absolute conveyance, but is intended to be defeasible on the performance of certain conditions, such grant is not defeated or affected as against any person other than the grantee or his or her heirs or devisees, or persons having actual notice, unless an instrument of defeasance, duly executed and acknowledged, shall have been recorded in the office of the county recorder
of the county where the property is situated.