California Statutes
§ 2925. — 2925. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 2925.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title14.
Part 4.TITLE 14. LIEN
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Mortgage
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Mortgages in General
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 2925. (2026).
The fact that a transfer was made subject to defeasance on a condition, may, for the purpose of showing such transfer to be a mortgage, be proved (except as against a subsequent purchaser or incumbrancer for value and without notice), though the fact does not appear by the terms of the instrument.