California Statutes
§ 2903. — 2903. (Amended by Stats. 1905, Ch. 459.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 3. DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS·Title 14.·Part 4. TITLE 14. LIEN·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Liens in General·Art. 5. ARTICLE 5. Redemption From Lien
Every person, having an interest in property subject to a lien, has a right to redeem it from the lien, at any time after the claim is due, and before his right of redemption is foreclosed, and, by such redemption, becomes subrogated to all the benefits of the lien, as against all owners of other interests in the property, except in so far as he was bound to make such redemption for their benefit.