California Statutes
§ 2856. — 2856. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1996, Ch. 1013, Sec. 2.)
California § 2856.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title13.
Part 4.TITLE 13. SURETYSHIP
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Position of Sureties
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 2856. (2026).
(a)Any guarantor or other surety, including a guarantor of a note or other obligation secured by real property or an estate for years, may waive any or all of the following:
(1)The guarantor or other surety’s rights of subrogation, reimbursement, indemnification, and contribution and any other rights and defenses that are or may become available to the guarantor or other surety by reason of Sections 2787 to 2855, inclusive.
(2)Any rights or defenses the guarantor or other surety may have in respect of his or her obligations as a guarantor or other surety by reason of any election of remedies by the creditor.
(3)Any rights or defenses the guarantor or other surety may have because the principal’s note or other obligation is secured by real property or an estate for years. These rights o