California Statutes
§ 2854. — 2854. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 2854.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title13.
Part 4.TITLE 13. SURETYSHIP
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Position of Sureties
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 2854. (2026).
A creditor is entitled to the benefit of everything which a surety has received from the debtor by way of security for the performance of the obligation, and may, upon the maturity of the obligation, compel the application of such security to its satisfaction.