California Statutes
§ 2832. — 2832. (Amended by Stats. 1939, Ch. 453.)
California § 2832.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title13.
Part 4.TITLE 13. SURETYSHIP
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Position of Sureties
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 2832. (2026).
One who appears to be a principal, whether by the terms of a written instrument or otherwise, may show that he is in fact a surety, except as against persons who have acted on the faith of his apparent character of principal. It is not necessary for him to show that the creditor accepted him as surety.