California Statutes
§ 2807. — 2807. (Amended by Stats. 1939, Ch. 453.)
California § 2807.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title13.
Part 4.TITLE 13. SURETYSHIP
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Liability of Sureties
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 2807. (2026).
A surety who has assumed liability for payment or performance is liable to the creditor immediately upon the default of the principal, and without demand or notice.