California Statutes
§ 2806. — 2806. (Amended by Stats. 1939, Ch. 453.)
California § 2806.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title13.
Part 4.TITLE 13. SURETYSHIP
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Liability of Sureties
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 2806. (2026).
A suretyship obligation is to be deemed unconditional unless its terms import some condition precedent to the liability of the surety.