California Statutes
§ 2349. — 2349. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 2349.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title9.
Part 4.TITLE 9. AGENCY
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Agency in General
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Delegation of Agency
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 2349. (2026).
An agent, unless specially forbidden by his principal to do so, can delegate his powers to another person in any of the following cases, and in no others:
1.When the act to be done is purely mechanical;
2.When it is such as the agent cannot himself, and the sub-agent can lawfully perform;
3.When it is the usage of the place to delegate such powers; or,
4.When such delegation is specially authorized by the principal.