California Statutes
§ 2319. — 2319. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 2319.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title9.
Part 4.TITLE 9. AGENCY
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Agency in General
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Authority of Agents
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 2319. (2026).
An agent has authority:
1.To do everything necessary or proper and usual, in the ordinary course of business, for effecting the purpose of his agency; and,
2.To make a representation respecting any matter of fact, not including the terms of his authority, but upon which his right to use his authority depends, and the truth of which cannot be determined by the use of reasonable diligence on the part of the person to whom the representation is made.