California Statutes
§ 2306. — 2306. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 2306.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title9.
Part 4.TITLE 9. AGENCY
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Agency in General
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Authority of Agents
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 2306. (2026).
An agent can never have authority, either actual or ostensible, to do an act which is, and is known or suspected by the person with whom he deals, to be a fraud upon the principal.