California Statutes
§ 229. — 229. (Added by Stats. 1988, Ch. 1245, Sec. 2.)
California § 229.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title3.
Part 1.TITLE 3. PERSONS SPECIALLY INVESTED WITH POWERS OF A JUDICIAL NATURE
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Trial Jury Selection and Management Act
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 229. (2026).
A challenge for implied bias may be taken for one or more of the following causes, and for no other:
(a)Consanguinity or affinity within the fourth degree to any party, to an officer of a corporation which is a party, or to any alleged witness or victim in the case at bar.
(b)Standing in the relation of, or being the parent, spouse, or child of one who stands in the relation of, guardian and ward, conservator and conservatee, master and servant, employer and clerk, landlord and tenant, principal and agent, or debtor and creditor, to either party or to an officer of a corporation which is a party, or being a member of the family of either party; or a partner in business with either party; or surety on any bond or obligation for either party, or being the holder of bonds or shares of capi