California Statutes
§ 1988. — 1988. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 560, Sec. 8.)
California § 1988.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title5.
Part 4.TITLE 5. HIRING
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Disposition of Personal Property Remaining on Premises at Termination of Tenancy
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1988. (2026).
(a)If the personal property described in the notice is not released pursuant to Section 1987, it shall be sold at public sale by competitive bidding. However, if the landlord reasonably believes that the total resale value of the property not released is less than seven hundred dollars ($700), the landlord may retain the property for his or her own use or dispose of it in any manner. Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude the landlord or tenant
from bidding on the property at the public sale.
(b)Notice of the time and place of the public sale shall be given by publication pursuant to Section 6066 of the Government Code in a newspaper of general circulation published in the county where the sale is to be held. The last publication shall be not less than five days before th