California Statutes
§ 1987. — 1987. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 560, Sec. 7.)
California § 1987.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title5.
Part 4.TITLE 5. HIRING
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Disposition of Personal Property Remaining on Premises at Termination of Tenancy
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1987. (2026).
(a)The personal property described in the notice shall be released by the landlord to the former tenant or, at the landlord’s option, to any person reasonably believed by the landlord to be its owner if that tenant or other person pays the reasonable cost of storage and takes possession of the property not later than the date specified in the notice for taking possession.
(b)Where personal
property is not released pursuant to subdivision (a) and the notice stated that the personal property would be sold at a public sale, the landlord shall release the personal property to the former tenant if he or she claims it prior to the time it is sold and pays the reasonable cost of storage, advertising, and sale incurred prior to the time the property is withdrawn from sale.
(c)Notwithstanding su