California Statutes
§ 1983. — 1983. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 560, Sec. 4.)
California § 1983.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title5.
Part 4.TITLE 5. HIRING
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Disposition of Personal Property Remaining on Premises at Termination of Tenancy
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1983. (2026).
(a)Where personal property remains on the premises after a tenancy has terminated and the premises have been vacated by the tenant, the landlord shall give written notice to the tenant and to any other person the landlord reasonably believes to be the owner of the property. If the property consists of records, the tenant shall be presumed to be the owner of the records for the purposes of this chapter.
(b)The notice shall describe the property in a manner reasonably adequate to permit the owner of the property to identify it. The notice may describe all or a portion of the property, but the limitation of liability provided by Section 1989 does not protect the landlord from any liability arising from the disposition of property not described in the notice except that a trunk, valise, box,