California Statutes
§ 1965. — 1965. (Added by Stats. 1988, Ch. 797, Sec. 2.)
California § 1965.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title5.
Part 4.TITLE 5. HIRING
Ch. 4.5.CHAPTER 4.5. Disposition of Personal Property Upon Request of Tenant
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1965. (2026).
(a)A residential landlord shall not refuse to surrender, to a residential tenant or to a residential tenant’s duly authorized representative, any personal property not owned by the landlord which has been left on the premises after the tenant has vacated the residential premises and the return of which has been requested by the tenant or by the authorized representative of the tenant if all of the following occur:
(1)The tenant requests, in writing, within 18 days of vacating the premises, the surrender of the personal property and the request includes a description of the personal property held by the landlord and specifies the mailing address of the tenant.
(2)The landlord or the landlord’s agent has control or possession of the tenant’s personal property at the time the request is re