California Statutes
§ 1954.602. — 1954.602. (Added by Stats. 2016, Ch. 599, Sec. 3.)
California § 1954.602.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title5.
Part 4.TITLE 5. HIRING
Ch. 2.8.CHAPTER 2.8. Bed Bug Infestations
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1954.602. (2026).
(a)A landlord shall not show, rent, or lease to a prospective tenant any vacant dwelling unit that the landlord knows has a current bed bug infestation.
(b)This section does not impose a duty on a landlord to inspect a dwelling unit or the common areas of the premises for bed bugs if the landlord has no notice of a suspected or actual bed bug infestation. If a bed bug infestation is evident on visual inspection, the landlord shall be considered to have notice pursuant to this section.