California Statutes
§ 1860. — 1860. (Amended by Stats. 1979, Ch. 705.)
California § 1860.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title3.
Part 4.TITLE 3. DEPOSIT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Deposit for Keeping
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Innkeepers
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1860. (2026).
If an innkeeper, hotelkeeper, operator of a licensed hospital, rest home or sanitarium, boardinghouse or lodginghouse keeper, keeps a fireproof safe and gives notice to a guest, patient, boarder or lodger, either personally or by putting up a printed notice in a prominent place in the office or the room occupied by the guest, patient, boarder, or lodger, that he keeps such a safe and will not be liable for money, jewelry, documents, furs, fur coats and fur garments, or other articles of unusual value and small compass, unless placed therein, he is not liable, except so far as his own acts shall contribute thereto, for any
loss of or injury to such articles, if not deposited with him to be placed therein, nor in any case for more than the sum of five hundred dollars ($500) for any or all