California Statutes
§ 1845. — 1845. (Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 752, Sec. 6.)
California § 1845.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title3.
Part 4.TITLE 3. DEPOSIT
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Deposit for Keeping
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Gratuitous Deposit
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1845. (2026).
An involuntary deposit is gratuitous, the depositary being entitled to no reward. However, an involuntary depositary of any live animal may accept advertised rewards or rewards freely offered by the owner of the animal.