California Statutes
§ 1814. — 1814. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 1814.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title3.
Part 4.TITLE 3. DEPOSIT
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Deposit in General
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Nature and Creation of Deposit
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1814. (2026).
A voluntary deposit is made by one giving to another, with his consent, the possession of personal property to keep for the benefit of the former, or of a third party. The person giving is called the depositor, and the person receiving the depositary.