California Statutes
§ 1812.5095. — 1812.5095. (Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1081, Sec. 1.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 3. DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS·Title 2.91.·Part 4. TITLE 2.91. EMPLOYMENT AGENCY, EMPLOYMENT COUNSELING, AND JOB LISTING SERVICES ACT·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Employment Agencies
(a)For purposes of this section, the term “employment agency” means an employment agency, as defined in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 1812.501, or a domestic agency, as defined in subdivision (h) of Section 1812.501.
(b)An employment agency is not the employer of a domestic worker for whom it procures, offers, refers, provides, or attempts to provide work, if all of the following factors characterize the nature of the relationship between the employment agency and the domestic worker for whom the agency procures, offers, refers, provides, or attempts to provide domestic work:
(1)There is a signed contract or agreement between the employment agency and the domestic worker that contains, at a minimum, provisions that specify all of the following:
(A)That the employment agen