California Statutes
§ 1811.1. — 1811.1. (Amended by Stats. 1961, Ch. 1214.)
California § 1811.1.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title2.
Part 4.TITLE 2. CREDIT SALES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Retail Installment Sales
Art. 11.ARTICLE 11. Attorney’s Fees and Court Costs
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1811.1. (2026).
Reasonable attorney’s fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party in any action on a contract or installment account subject to the provisions of this chapter regardless of whether such action is instituted by the seller, holder or buyer. Where the defendant alleges in his answer that he tendered to the plaintiff the full amount to which he was entitled, and thereupon deposits in court, for the plaintiff, the amount so tendered, and the allegation is found to be true, then the defendant is deemed to be a prevailing party within the meaning of this article.