California Statutes
§ 1799.95. — 1799.95. (Amended by Stats. 1985, Ch. 987, Sec. 4.)
California § 1799.95.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. OBLIGATIONS
Title1.85.
Part 4.TITLE 1.85. CONSUMER CREDIT CONTRACTS
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 1799.95. (2026).
No action shall be brought, nor shall any security interest be enforced, by any creditor or any assignee of a creditor on any consumer credit contract which fails to comply with this title against any person, however designated, who is entitled to notice under Section 1799.91 and who does not in fact receive any of the money, property or services which are the subject matter of the consumer credit contract.
Nothing herein shall affect the rights of any bona fide purchaser for value of property sold pursuant to the enforcement of a security interest if the purchase was made without notice of any facts
constituting a violation of this title.